Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-AWD, Monday 13 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Whitsunday Seaplanes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AWD
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardy Reef, 50km NE of Hook Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hardy Reef (19-135), QLD
Destination airport:Shute Harbour (YSHR), QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The seaplane's left float collided with a coral reef during takeoff from Hardy Reef. The aircraft subsequently sank due to water intake and was substantially damaged. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-031/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/AWD
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5725421

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1997 VH-AAJ 0 38km S of Walcha, NSW w/o