Incident Boeing 747-4B5 HL749., Saturday 13 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL749.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Seoul and Honolulu -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) [HL]
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A fire extinguisher (H20) was used on board flight KE053 due to a camera battery charger pressure incident with a seat (17A) resulting in a burning smell.
Inspection of the battery charger showed evidence of charring and/or electrical short within the case of the charger.

Sources:

FAA