Incident Papa 51 Thunder Mustang ZU-TMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194247

Date:Thursday 16 March 2017
Time:
Type:Papa 51 Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-TMG
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kogel Bay Beach Resort -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stellenbosch airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing on the beach. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.iol.co.za

Media: