This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster 5 |
| Owner/operator: | William Horace Ledbetter |
| Registration: | G-AJJA |
| MSN: | 1211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V RT576. Military service with 84 Group CS and 2 Group CS. Struck off charge when sold 10.3.47. Already UK civil registered as G-AJJA 17.2.1947 to William Horace Ledbetter, Birmingham (C of A 9297; C of R 11340/1)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, Warwickshire, on 18.1.1948. Registration G-AJJA cancelled 3.6.1948 as "destroyed 18.1.1948"
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999. Compiled by Michael Austen. Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJJA.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2149:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576303 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1109 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birmingham_Airport#1950_to_1980 