Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N230TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194259

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2017
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:University of Michigan Flyers
Registration: N230TX
MSN: 17276171
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19NM ESE of Manitouwadge, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:Harbor Springs, MI (KMGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported down east of Marathon, Ontario. Investigators did not find body or any footprints in the snow surrounding the wreckage.The plane does not have a roof hatch, and was not designed to carry parachutes
The pilot was a Chinese and believed to be a graduate student at the University of Michigan, rented the single-engine aircraft at the Ann Arbor Airport.

The Transportation Safety Board of Canada is continuing to investigate the plane crash and the and University of Michigan police are investigating the student as a missing person.

It is now believed that the pilot committed suicide.
The Transport Canada report pointedly noted that, “the pilot was not a parachutist or does not own a parachute.”
After nine month, the pilot was declared dead by the authorities. It is assumend that he committed suicide by jumping from the plane.

Sources:

http://www.magic999.ca/news/1550729071/plane-crashed-near-marathon-tuesday
https://www.wdio.com/news/small-plane-crash-marathon-ontario/4428774/
Transport Canada
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4335796/Mystery-pilot-missing-plane-crash-Ontario.html
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2017/03/31/pilotless-plane-crash-in-northern-ontario-woods-leaves-authorities-baffled.html
http://shanghaiist.com/2017/10/09/rong-xin/
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/8af5bb62fe346772e7cce0bb54d8a01ca063c3e6