Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194272

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:II./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Luftwaffe comment: Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung (belly landing as a result of engine trouble).
Probably took off from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0240&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://me109.info/
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/jg1.html