| Date: | Monday 6 April 2015 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Memmingen-Allgäu Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR) |
| Destination airport: | Memmingen Allgäu Airport (FMM/EDJA) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airbus A320-232 made an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a Grob G109 glider at 4300 feet. The aircraft had been cleared to descend from 5000 to 4000 feet in preparation for the approach to the destination Memmingen, Germany.
There was not TCAS warning as the transponder of the glider had been turned off.
According to radar data the minimum separation between both aircraft was 0,247 nautical miles.
The glider pilot estimated the separation to be 200-300 meters lateral and ca. 100-150 Meter vertical. The Airbus crew estimated that the passed over the glider at 200 - 300 ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU report 