Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194281

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Nürnberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800 made an evasive manoeuvre to avoid an unknown glider. The aircraft had been cleared to descend from 7000 to 6000 feet in preparation for the approach to the destination Nürnberg, Germany.
There was not TCAS warning as the transponder of the glider had apparently been turned off.
The pilot of the 737 estimated the separation to be 100-150 meters horizontal and ca. 150-200 feet vertical.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU report