Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-2446, Monday 23 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2446
MSN: 2257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Agaiambo swamp, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was intercepted over Rabaul and ran out of fuel. The pilot ditched the plane into a swamp. All eight crew members survived the crash.
The plane was discovered in 1972 and is now on display in the Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor.
Nickname: 'Swamp Ghost'.

Sources:

http://www.urbanghostsmedia.com/2012/11/rediscovery-salvage-of-downed-b-17-flying-fortress-bomber-swamp-ghost/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swamp_Ghost