Accident Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza N1965K, Tuesday 27 January 1987
Note: Beech D-50 N1965K (DH-74) canx 16 SEP 87, fate unknown" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1965K
MSN: DH-74
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Libertad, Sucre -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sank one km off coast. Arms and drugs found. Registration given as "N1965".

Note: Beech D-50 N1965K (DH-74) canx 16 SEP 87, fate unknown

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 January 1987, p3A
AviationDB