Accident Hughes 369D HK-2886-W, Tuesday 6 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1987
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Talleres Ducal
Registration: HK-2886-W
MSN: 911074D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serranía del Baudó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bogotá/Eldorado (10:19)
Destination airport:Bahía Solano, Chocó
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared during search of HK-2352-P after reported tail rotor problems. Found crashed on mountain site.

Sources:

El Tiempo 7 January 1987, p1+7A/8 January 1987, p4B