This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 January 1985 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC2173 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Andrés -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot S.Ten Eric Mauricio Rivera Castelblanco serious injured. No fire. Reported as "totally destroyed"*.
**see FAC2173 28 February 1991**
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 January 1985, p2B*
Sramble**