Gear-up landing Incident British Aerospace BAe-748-260 Srs. 2A FAC1102, Monday 25 February 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-260 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC1102
MSN: 1703
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bogotá/Eldorado (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá/Eldorado
Destination airport:Arauca
Narrative:
Right engine failed 20 minutes after take-off. Returned to Bogotá. During approach left engine failed. Airplane made a belly landing on runway and slight off runway.

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 February 1985, p1+UltimaC