Accident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly FAC2151, Tuesday 26 February 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2151
MSN: 43268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Nare -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after declared emergency 22 minutes before. Pilot S.Ten Juan Felipe Zuluaga (22).

Sources:

El Tiempo 27 February 1985, p8A