Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N153JM, Saturday 18 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 2017
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153JM
MSN: CC11-00153
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafters Inc CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boreggo Springs, CA (L08)
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA (KUDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he landed off airport to an unimproved surface. He remarked that the “airplane only needs about 60 feet of ground roll to become airborne.” During the attempted takeoff, the airplane ascended about 2 ft above ground level before the landing gear wheel impacted desert shrubs, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane touched down and developed a side load, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage tube struts and the firewall.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in impact with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N153JM

Location