Accident airplane XB-..., Monday 11 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Córdobas -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded in mid-air while trying to land on secret airstrip. Mexican citizen. Cargo of 163 kg Mariuana. Six died during narcotraffic crashes in this region in the last five month: six US, two mexican and one cuban citizen. Registration given as "XBKIB-31-42".

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 March 1985, p2A