This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 227 (AOP) OCU RAF |
| Registration: | TJ313 |
| MSN: | 1394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Winchester, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster AOP.5 TJ313, 227 (AOP) OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/07/1947 when the student pilot undertraining closed the throttle to simulate a forced landing near Winchester, Hampshire. However, the aircraft lost altitude more rapidly than the pilot expected, and struck the ground heavily, causing severe damage to the undercarriage. It could be said that the simulated forced landing quickly turned into a real one!
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
2. RAF Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985, p.43)
3. 227 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1447 to 31148: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1633:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101343 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop#RAF_/_RNAS_use 