Incident EDRA Super Pétrel LS N345ZF, Sunday 19 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 March 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel LS
Owner/operator:Super Petrel West LLC
Registration: N345ZF
MSN: S0327
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hudspeth County, McNary, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport amphibian aircraft (LSA) landed on the waters of McNary reservoir during an attempted touch-and-go landing in McNary, Texas. The aircraft landing gear was not in full up position (rigging) and took on water during a take off attempt. The aircraft was beached to prevent sinking. The aircraft received no damage, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:10846849175425::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-MAR-17,MCNARY,N345ZF]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N345ZF
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vlk77/24628522444/
http://www.jerslash.net/~jer/photos/2015-04-21-Sun-N-Fun-Lakeland-FL/slide_086.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/EDRA_Aeronautica_Super_Pétrel

Location