Accident Airspeed Consul VT-CJA, Monday 5 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1947
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Consul
Owner/operator:Airways (India)
Registration: VT-CJA
MSN: 5197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pandu, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck telegraph wires across the Brahmaputra River and crashed near Pandu, Assam. Pilot Captain Karve and a mechanic were killed.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Airspeed.pdf
The Indian Express 6 May 1947, p5