This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47 Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Mesa, San Pedro Sula -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | La Mesa Airport |
Narrative:One turbine exploded probably caused by overheating. Eight occupants injured. Exact date unknown. Confirmed by US embassy on 22 April.
Sources:
El Tiempo 23 April 1985, p10A