This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Vernon Godfrey Manton |
| Registration: | G-AKWT |
| MSN: | 998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (EGBN) |
| Destination airport: | Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (EGBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V MT360: Military services with 19, 56, 486, 80, 181 Squadrons, 121 Wing, then 175 and 26 Squadrons. Struck off charge when sold 22.3.48. Civil Registered as G-AKWT (C of R 12279/1; C of A 10078) on 1.4.1948 to Vernon Godfrey Manton, Stroxton, Grantham, Lincoln shire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire on 7.8.1948, Registration G-AKWT cancelled by the CAA 3.10.1948 as "withdrawn form use". However, the wreckage was reported as still being in storage at Carr Hall Farm, Thorney in April 2007 (presumably as a source of spares)
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWT.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm 3.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=174 4.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3425 5,
https://www.austerclub.org/were1.htm 6.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=889 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Stroxton-Lodge 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_Airport#History 