| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 2017 |
| Time: | 20:52 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62RF |
| MSN: | TC-1927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, New York (ISP/KISP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Destination airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained a landing gear collapse on landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/small-plane-lands-hard-on-belly-at-li-airport-officials-say-1.13299268 http://www.argus-press.com/news/state_news/article_f6447af3-9858-5d0a-9d69-604d172e53f3.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62RF [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:13290426423224::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-MAR-17,ISLIP,N62RF]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N62RF http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000213675.html Location