Incident Cessna HK-2...-P, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2...-P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nazareth, Valencía -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Urrao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor hit tree and then crashed into group of spectators during emergency landing on a closed airstrip due to failure of the right engine. Pilot and co-pilot were not injured. As "Cessna...bi-motor...HK-29031-P" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 July 1985, p2A