Runway excursion Incident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo N584PS, Tuesday 21 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2017
Time:19:40
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Farrell 5 LLC
Registration: N584PS
MSN: 550-0847
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8205 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Indianapolis Executive Airport (KTYQ), Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Indianapolis Executive Airport (KTYQ) in Indianapolis, Indiana. The airplane was not damaged and the nine occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.indystar.com/story/news/crime/2017/03/21/no-injuries-after-plane-rolls-off-boone-county-runway/99476062/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:81933859100::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-MAR-17,INDIANAPOLIS,N584PS]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N584PS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=584PS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2011 N544PS Pws Air Llc 0 Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI) sub

Location