Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BZKO, Thursday 23 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZKO
MSN: PFA 204-13564
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newtownards Airfield, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport, County Down (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport, County Down (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two people escaped injury after a light aircraft came down in a field in Newtownards, Co Down. The plane crashed into a field close to the Ulster Flying Club shortly after 11 am on Thursday.

A spokesperson from the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service (NIAS) said: "One Rapid Response Vehicle and one A&E crew attended. Following assessment and treatment by a paramedic, two patients were discharged at the scene." September

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 September 2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ES Coyote II, G-BZKO
Forced landing due to engine failure, Newtownards Airport, Co. Down, 23 March 2017.

The aircraft was being used for an instructional flight in the local area. After completing the pre-takeoff checks the student completed a normal takeoff from Runway 03, climbed the aircraft to the circuit height of 700 feet and turned onto the crosswind leg of the circuit.

As the aircraft was about to leave the circuit the instructor observed that the engine oil pressure had dropped; there were no other abnormal engine indications. The student was instructed to turn the aircraft back towards the airfield and make a PAN call, after which the instructor took control of the aircraft.

Shortly after turning towards the airfield, with the aircraft over Strangford Lough, the engine failed. The position and height of the aircraft meant that it was not possible to reach the airfield but the instructor was able to maintain control of the aircraft until it reached an area of scrub and soft ground close to the airfield, where a successful forced landing was completed.

During the landing, the landing gear dug into the soft ground, which resulted in the collapse of the nose and left landing gear legs. The failure of the engine was attributed to the rapid loss of engine oil due to a severe leak."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Nose and left main landing gear failed, engine and propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/03/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59affd95ed915d03379445b2/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-BZKO_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/two-escape-injury-after-light-12786716
3. http://www.itv.com/news/utv/2017-03-23/two-escape-injury-after-microlight-crash-in-ards/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BZKO.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bzko
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Rans S-6ES Coyote II was built in 2000, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-BZKO on 20 July 2000. Between 20 July 2000 and 6 February 2017, G-BZKO has passed through the hands of five successive owners. After the incident at Newtownards on 23 March 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and had accumulated a total of 1,182 flying hours on the airframe as at 22 February 2024

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2024 G-BZKO Private 0 Newtownards Airport (EGAD) sub
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: