Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-1000M D-KVDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194363

Date:Sunday 19 March 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-1000M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KVDG
MSN: 10-158M8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernet -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisteron-Theze Airfield (LFNS)
Destination airport:Sisteron-Theze Airfield (LFNS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motorglider which took-off from Sisteron-Vaumeilh airfield crashed after hitting a tree near a dwelling. The passenger died a few days later in hospital and the pilot, with 12 year experience, is hospitalized at Marseille in critical condition.

CONCLUSION
It was not possible to determine what the pilot's intentions were during this flight and the reasons for following this trajectory.
The aerial view shows that he flew over two fields about 250 metres long, on which he could have made a field landing a few minutes before the collision. However, no track alteration on the trajectory, which could indicate an intention to land, is noticeable.
The landing gear was found retracted, which may also indicate that the pilot did not intend to land.
It is likely that the pilot initiated the release of the engine mast late in an altitude and airspeed range that did not allow the deployment sequence to be completed before impact with the trees and then the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/4372828/accident-de-planeur-au-vernet-le-passager-est-decede.html
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=K&kennzeichenland=D