Incident Saab 340B VH-RXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194365

Date:Thursday 23 March 2017
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-RXS
MSN: 340B-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Regional Express flight ZL821, a Saab 340B, departed Dubbo Airport, Australia to operate a scheduled passenger flight to Sydney. There were three crew and 23 passengers on board.
At about 0944, as the aircraft climbed through about 4,300 ft, the flight crew heard several bangs from the right engine accompanied by jolts through the aircraft. At the same time, the cockpit master warning illuminated and the right engine instruments displayed multiple warnings. These warnings were accompanied by a burning smell. The first officer, who was pilot flying, identified a failure of the right engine and the flight crew immediately enacted the memory items of the engine failure checklist. The engine was shut down and the smell dissipated.

After completing the memory items, the flight crew commenced the standard failure management procedures. The flight crew secured the right engine and established that the aircraft was performing satisfactorily. The flight crew declared a PAN to air traffic control and requested emergency services. The flight crew then descended the aircraft to 4,000 ft and identified an area to the south-east of Dubbo which was clear of cloud and other traffic. The first officer manoeuvred the aircraft to this area in order to reduce workload while the flight crew continued the standard failure procedures. The captain identified Dubbo as the most suitable airport for landing. The flight crew reviewed the weather conditions for Dubbo and elected to conduct a visual approach and landing. The flight crew then briefed the cabin crew member on the situation, advised that they were returning to Dubbo and to expect a normal disembarkation. The captain then used the aircraft public address system to inform the passengers of the situation and that the aircraft was returning to Dubbo.
After briefing the passengers, the captain contacted the emergency services to ensure they were prepared for their arrival. In accordance with standard operating procedures, the captain took over the pilot flying role prior to landing.
At 10:04 the aircraft landed on runway 05. No persons were injured and the aircraft suffered minor damage in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-034/