This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B ? |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N742E ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Guasaule -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Nicaragua |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The twin-engined plane that was transporting drugs, was shot down by Tucano fighter jets of the Hondurese Air Force. Both pilots died in the crash. As "N742E500B" in report.
Sources:
http://archivo.elnuevodiario.com.ni/nacional/106775-policia-investiga-aqui-avioneta-derribada/ 