Accident Bell 212 FAC217A, Sunday 22 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC217A
MSN: 31253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevado del Ruiz -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near crater of volcán Arenas. Salvaged by US Bell 214ST. As "FAC218-A" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11 January 1986, p1C/1 March 1986, 7B
Scramble 334