Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANJ, Wednesday 22 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2017
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANJ
MSN: 36281/54
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air India Boeing 787-800, registration VT-ANJ performing flight AI-171 from Ahmedabad (India) to London Heathrow, (UK), was on approach to London Heathrow when a bird impacted the radome and left a large dent. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose cone. There were no injuries.The flight landed safely on runway 09L at London-Heathrow Airport about 10:29 local time.
The aircraft returned to Ahmedabad the next day.

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/3161200/air-india-heathrow-london-plane-grounded/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai171#cd04b86

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2012 Unreg. Boeing 0 Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) min

Location