Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-1795, Wednesday 18 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Interamericana de Aviación
Registration: HK-1795
MSN: 31-7652099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venado-Isana, Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bogota-El Dorado, Colombia (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Caranacoa/Guainía (SKPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 18, 1985, Piper PA-31-350 HK-1795 disappeared on a flight from Bogotá/Eldorado to Caranacoa/Guainía with pilot, co-pilot and single passenger. Possibly a kidnapping was the cause. Wreckage found March 1986 crashed on take-off from jungle airstrip at Venado-Isana, Vaupés, with nine bodies in a mass grave near airstrip. The nine persons in the grave were the Pilot, co-pilot, passenger and six FARC rebels.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 26 March 1986, p1+3A/15 April 1986, p3A
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bogota/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1980 HK-1795 Interamericana de Aviación 0 Bogotá (BOG) sub