This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman JRF-5 Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Loftleidir |
| Registration: | TF-RVK |
| MSN: | B-71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Reykjavik Airport Seaplane Base, Skerjafjordur -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heavily damaged when landing on sea with wheels down. Passengers and crew rescued by RAF personnel. Aircraft was shipped to factory for rebuild.
Sources:
Morgunbladid (Icelandic daily newspaper, 18.09.1945
http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=106719&pageId=1256563&lang=is&q=Grumman)
"The Grumman Amphibians-Goose, Widgeon & Mallard" by Fred J. Knight ISBN 978-0-85310-440-3