This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed PV-1 Ventura |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 33203 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Meeks Airfield Keflavík -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Meeks Airfield Keflavík |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed after takeoff when it veered off the runway. All five occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
http://stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1943/133-ventura-meeks-field-keflavik-november-15-1943 