This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 663 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RT579 |
| MSN: | 1217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villa Arzana -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Poggio, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Villa Arzana, italy |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 21st April 1945 663 squadron flew its last operational mission, supporting the capture of Corticella by Polish tanks. On the same day HQ moved to Poggio and two days later to Villa Arzana. In addition to Grodzicki’s aircraft two more Austers were lost in April. One hit a tree on the 18th and another (RT579) crashed on landing on 25th. When organised German resistance ceased on 29th April 1945, the squadron were left with 12 aircraft.
RT579 Hit trees on landing on an airstrip at Villa Arzana, Italy on 25/4/1945
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p12.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1109 https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?73834-Polish-Auster-Squadrons 