Accident Piaggio P-148 MM53571, Friday 16 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1960
Time:morning
Type:Piaggio P-148
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53571
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lamasanta, Ostuni (BR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single engined airplane from Centro Addestramento Tiro crashed. Maybe for unauthorized aerobatic manoeuvres. S.Ten Italo Medosi (24) and S.Ten GARAT Andrea Colaianni.

Sources:

La Stampa 19 December 1960, p9
unknown (registration)