Accident Hughes 369HS FAC4259, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC4259
MSN: 0849S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ibagúe -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ibagúe, Sexta Brigata
Destination airport:Coyaima
Narrative:
Crashed into house two minutes after take-off due to turbine failure. Gobernador de Tolima Juan Tole Lis, pilot and two other military crew.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 July 1987, p1+1B/15 February 1988, p11A
Scramble