This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Arabesco Air |
| Registration: | N86415 |
| MSN: | 4429 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landing gear collapsed during takeoff under strong wing. Aircraft groundlooped and fire started.
Crew suffered only minor injuries. Investigations revealed cargo not properly loaded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK70AP054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Accident report