Incident Piper PA-28-140 ARC-401, Monday 16 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Colombian Navy
Registration: ARC-401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Crespo -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Decleared emergency after loss of left landing gear at 11:15, circled and emergeny landed 12:17.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 November 1987, p7B