Accident Mooney M20J 201 N643RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194440

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N643RJ
MSN: 24-1003
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Monroe County Airport (M40), Aberdeen/Amory, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, MS (M40)
Destination airport:Madison, MS (MBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot of the single-engine airplane was departing on a cross-country flight in dark night, visual meteorological conditions over sparsely lighted terrain. GPS and radar information showed that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane turned about 5° left during its initial climb over the runway before beginning a climbing right turn consistent with a direct heading toward the destination. The airplane continued the right turn past the on-course heading and entered a descent, which continued until impact with terrain about 2,500 ft from the departure end of the runway. The wreckage path orientation was consistent with a steep, powered descent and impact with terrain in a right descending turn. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airframe or engine.

It is unlikely that the pilot's high blood pressure or its treatment contributed to the accident and there is no evidence to suggest that he was suddenly impaired or incapacitated by his moderate coronary artery disease. Overall, it is unlikely that the pilot's medical conditions or use of medications contributed to the accident. The dark night conditions and sparsely-lighted terrain in the vicinity of the airport combined with the pilot's high cockpit workload during takeoff into instrument meteorological conditions, may have been conducive to the development of spatial disorientation; however, there is insufficient evidence to determine whether disorientation may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain after takeoff in dark night conditions for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N643RJ

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=643RJ

Location

Media: