| Date: | Friday 24 March 2017 |
| Time: | 15:59 |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Setouchi Seaplanes |
| Registration: | JA02TG |
| MSN: | 100-0156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beppu port, Beppu city, Oita prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Beppu port, Beppu city, Oita prefecture |
| Destination airport: | Onomichi Floating Port, Onomichi city, Hiroshima prefecture |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A floatplane Kodiak 100, operated by Setouchi Seaplane, suffered some damage during an attempted take off from the water at off shore of Beppu port to go back to its base port, Onomichi Floating Port, Sakaigahama, Urasaki-cho, Onomichi city. The takeoff was aborted due to an effect of waves, and damages on the fuselage and the (a) strut(s) between the float and the fuselage, which were found at the landing pier later. No passenger was aboard and no injuries to the crew were reported. JTSB classified this occurrence as an accident on 27th March.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
"It is highly probable that because the aircraft bounced during the takeoff run from water and received strong impact when contacting water surface, and suffered damage to the aircraft.
Regarding the aircraft bounced during the takeoff run from water, it is probable that because the Pilot conducted the takeoff run from water across the swell at the sea area existing the wind wave and swell, pitching motion was generated and the amplitude become larger along with the acceleration."
The weather data at Oita Airport (30km northeast from the accident site) at the time of the accident (15:59 LT/06:59 UTC):
METAR RJFO 240600Z 06006KT 9999 FEW035 BKN130 BKN140 11/02 Q1019=
METAR RJFO 240700Z 10004KT 060V130 CAVOK 11/03 Q1019=
METAR RJFO 240800Z 07004KT 9999 FEW050 SCT130 BKN/// 11/02 Q1018=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2176 http://news.setouchi-seaplanes.com/?p=94
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 April 2018 |
JA02TG |
Setouchi Seaplanes |
0 |
off shore of Onomichi Floating Port, Urasaki, Onomichi city, Hiroshima |
 |
sub |
| Ditching |