Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk 8R-AFS, Monday 27 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-AFS
MSN: 17262196
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eugene F. Correia Int Airport
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The training airplane sustained a hard landing and received damage to the front landing gear. Trainee pilot was not injured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://guyanatimesgy.com/air-services-plane-crash-lands-at-cji-airport/
https://guyanachronicle.com/2017/03/27/landing-gear-of-asl-cessna-breaks-on-runway
http://demerarawaves.com/2017/03/27/training-flight-crash-landed-at-cji-airport/

Location