This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 October 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AJXC |
| MSN: | 1409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Scotland Farm Strip, Hook, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hook, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair; the remains of 'JXC were still in storage at the Scotland Farm airstrip at Hook, Hampshire, alongside the M3, where it was damaged in a gale on 16/10/1987. According to some sources, the aircraft had not flown since 1981
Registration G-AJXC cancelled 3/4/1989. However, registration restored 15/1/2008 to new owners, and restored/rebuilt at Henstridge. Now flying again in WWII-period military markings as "TJ343"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174 3.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/hants.htm 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/78670-ahhhh-austerrrrrrrrrr-merged-15.html 5.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=1039682 Media:
First flight after restoration!