Accident Farman Goliath , Friday 12 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1935
Time:
Type:Farman Goliath
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lesparre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydro plane bi-motor crashed after engine failure. Crew bailed out. Three killed in the bail out.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 April 1935, p7