This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Farman 359 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-ALMK |
| MSN: | 12.7322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Kilimanjaro, near Moshi -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moshi |
| Destination airport: | Juba, Sudan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-ALMK Farman 234 (MSN 12/7322); first registered 27.8.31 (C of R 2937) to Mlle Alexia Plunian, Paris. C of T 6.33 when upgraded to Farman 359 (MSN 1/7322). Re-registered 1.35 to Maurice Finat, St Maur des Fosses.
Caught in a downdraught shortly after take off and crashed on the slopes of Mt Kilimanjaro, near Moshi, Tanganyka (Tanzania) 20.4.35 in thunderstomr; aircraft was operating an international scheduled passenger flight from Tananarive, Madagasar, to Paris, France
Pilot/owner Maurice Finat killed and co-pilot M. Forges slightly injured.
Sources:
1. El Litoral 21 April 1935, p. 2.
2.
https://books.google.nl/books?id=J32ohCtrSbAC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA18&dq=avion+%C3%A9cras%C3%A9+mozambique&source=bl&ots=9vpK-Cx8xG&sig=vOyr_kt7v2XpJeSoZE9AfLdqg-g&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi_jpGsur7YAhXKB8AKHQrpDZU4FBDoAQgwMAE#v=onepage&q&f=false 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-9.html 