Incident Quest Kodiak 100 HC-CRF, 29 Mar 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194463

Date:29-MAR-2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Alas de Socorro
Registration: HC-CRF
MSN: 100-0116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moretecocha community in Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Moretecocha community in Pastaza
Destination airport:Pastaza airport (PTZ/SESM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on takeoff in adverse weather conditions. Six occupants were injured in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/heridos-accidente-avioneta-pastaza-ecuador.html
https://www.eltelegrafo.com.ec/noticias/ecuador/3/dos-heridos-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-pastaza
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HC-CRF.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Quest-Kodiak-100/2816126

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=q9cOO-p1qno