| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 2017 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-CAD |
| MSN: | 13033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guelmim Airport (GMAG), Guelmim -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Agadir-Al Massira Airport (AGA/GMAD) |
| Destination airport: | Guelmim (GLN/GMAG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed upon landing in gusting wind conditions. Both occupants were unhurt.
Causes and/or contributing factors
The occurrence of this accident is due to the loss of control of the aircraft at the time of landing, which could be due to the fact that rapid decision making at the wrong time could contribute to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://lnt.ma/crash-dun-avion-leger-a-guelmim-de-victime/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://telegramme.info/25975.html]
https://bea.aviationcivile.gov.ma/portail/web/uploads/images/5946ae030e0522a39b1484d1bef7b63e.pdf 