Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth VT-ABR, Sunday 28 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Binoy Kumar Das
Registration: VT-ABR
MSN: 1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] MSN 1466: to DeHavilland India with C of A 2404 issued 30.1.30. Registered VT-ABR [C of R 72] 15.4.30 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Karachi. Re-registered [C of R 90] 2.7.30 to Binoy Kumar Das, Howrah (based Dum Dum, Calcutta).

Destroyed in a mid-air collision with Bengal Flying Club Moth VT-ADR near Dum Dum, Calcutta 28.4.35; While circling around the Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the single engine airplane VT-ABR collided with a second DH.60 Moth operated by the Bengal Flying Club, registered VT-ADR. VT-ABR was engaged in a local training flight with two people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four occupants (two in each aircraft) were killed. Registration cancelled 30.6.35 as "written off"

Sources:

1. El Litoral 28 April 1935, page 1
2. South-east Asia Civil Aircraft Registers / Graham Slack and Ian Philip Burnet, 1979
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-calcutta-2-killed
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYm8iXQ==
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history

Location