This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bengal Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-ADR |
| MSN: | 3048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.3048: DH.60M [Gipsy] delivered to DeHavilland India without engine or C of A. Registered VT-ADR [C of R 164] 25.1.33 to The Bengal Flying Club Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta.
Written off when destroyed in mid-air collision with DH.60M VT-ABR near Dum Dum, Calcutta 28.4.35; While circling around the Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the single engine airplane collided with a second DH.60 Moth operated by Binoy Kumar Das. Registered VT-ABR, it was engaged in a local flight with two people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four occupants (two in each aircraft) were killed. On board DH.60 Moth VT-ABR were pilot D.K. Roy and passenger killed. Registration VT-ADR cancelled 30.6.35 as "written off"
Sources:
1. El Litoral 28 April 1935, page 1
2. South-east Asia Civil Aircraft Registers / Graham Slack and Ian Philip Burnet, 1979
3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZHIiXQ== 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-calcutta-2-killed-0 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history Location