This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftdienst GmbH |
| Registration: | D-OMYI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schneeberg/Fichtelgebirge -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Böblingen, Stuttgart |
| Destination airport: | Breslau |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared. Found 3 May 1935 on forested westside of Schneeberg mountain in the Fichtelgebirge. Luftdienst GmbH successor of Severa GmbH from mid 1929**. Three crew and four passengers. One woman and a child.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2520/?page=1 El Orden 5 May 1935, p1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://adl-luftfahrthistorik.de/**]
http://www.bayern-fichtelgebirge.de/kleindenkmal/flugzeugabsturz.htm https://www.kurier.de/inhalt.schneeberg-bischofsgr-252-n-amp-8222-20-meter-haben-gefehlt-amp-8220.9679957b-8fa9-4f0d-a3ee-130d93c5a682.html Jenaer Volksblatt 7 May 1935 (names)
Images: