Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N229DS, Thursday 30 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 2017
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Ace Tomato Co LLC
Registration: N229DS
MSN: 277954085
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7325 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport (KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Daytona Beach International Airport (KDAB) in Daytona Beach, Florida after the aircraft reported the gear would not extend. A hydraulic leak was also reported. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.news-journalonline.com/news/20170330/plane-arrives-safely-without-landing-gear-at-daytona-beach-airport
http://www.wesh.com/article/plane-makes-successful-belly-landing-at-daytona-beach-airport-after-landing-gear-problems/9211045
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=229DS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N229DS

Location

Media: